Rafael Adobas Bayog


(c)Toni Escobar,Ibiza

1997 born in Ibiza, Spain
2005-2015 Conservatory of Music and Dance of Ibiza and Formentera “Catalina Bufí”, flute teacher: Joana Moragues Cantallops. Extraordinary Prize at Final Grade Award
2011-2015 Flute lessons with Anikó Pusztai and Vicens Prats
2015-2018 Bachelor in ESMUC with Vicens Prats
2017/2018 Erasmus exchange in the class of Andrea Lieberknecht
from WS 2018 Bachelor in Hochschule für Musik und Theater München with Andrea Lieberknecht


2018
Kammerorchester Hannover, participation in Tongyeong International Music Festival in South Korea
2016
soloist with Jove Orquestra Simfònica d’Eivissa and Maestro Salvador Brotons, Doppler Fantaisie Pastorale Hongroise
2015
member Jove Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona (JOSB)
member Jove Orquestra Nacional de Catalunya (JONC)
Orquestra Simfònica de l’ESMUC
soloist with the Banda del Conservatori d’Eivissa, Lenski’s Aria (Tchaikovsky’s Eugene Onegin)
2014
member Jove Orquestra Simfònica d’Eivissa (JOSE)
2013
soloist with Banda del Conservatori d’Eivissa, Telemann Concerto in D TWV 51:D2 
2012

Collaboration with Orquestra Simfònica “Ciutat d’Eivissa”
soloist with Banda de Música de Sant Antoni de Portmany, Mozart Andante K. 315
2009
 soloist with the Orquestra de Cambra del Conservatori d’Eivissa, Mozart Andante K. 315


Preise und Stipendien:
2018
Finalist Gasteigwettbewerb München
Hezekiah Wardwell full scholarship, given by Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
2017
3. Prize – VII Young Artists’ Competition “Ciudad de Cuenca”
AIE Scholarship “Manuel de Falla”
2015
Free tuition fee at ESMUC due to high qualifications with honors in his last year of general studies (Bachillerato)
Extraordinary Prize, Final Degree Award, Conservatory of Ibiza (Grado Profesional)
Second Prize – XI Premio Internacional “Andalucía Flauta-AFE”, Córdoba, Spain
2014
Finalist Dutch International Flute Competition for students (Bachelor category), Ittervoort, Holland
Special Prize XI National Prize “Intercentros Melómano” Fundación Orfeo, Madrid, Spain
2013
Special Prize JME National Woodwind Competition, Barcelona, Spain
2012
1. Prize (youngest competitor) I National Flute Competition “Asociación de Flautistas de España”, Barcelona, Spain
2011

3. Place International Woodwind Competition “Ciutat de Llíria”, Valencia, Spain
1. Prize VII National Competition “Andalucía Flauta”, Málaga, Spain
Grand Champion XI National Competition “Intercentros Melómano” Regional, Balearic Islands
Finalist – XI National Prize “Intercentros Melómano” Madrid, Spain
2010
Finalist – VI National Prize “Andalucía Flauta“ (Young category), Málaga, Spain
Grand Champion I National Flute Competition “Theobald Böehm”, Valencia, Spain
2009
Grand Champion – VI Young Talent Award, San Antonio, Spain
Extraordinary Prize – Final Degree Award, Ibiza Conservatory (Grado Elemental)